1720 Marco Polo Way

 Burlingame, California 94010

Mar 5, 1978

Dear Joe:

            Very pleased to have your letter yesterday and to know that you’re back in the “head hunting” business again.

            Thanks also for the Xerox of Gladys Hall’s card and her address.  I will put her on my mailing list.  She is my Mom’s 1st cousin.  Mom died of a heart attack Dec 22, 1960, at Renton, Wash. She was 63 ½ yrs old.  Dad took her back to Foster Cemetery, 12 mi. W. of Huntsville, where my great grandparents, grandparents, etc. are buried.  (Heath side)  Dad died Jan 28, 1975, while he was living here with us, at the age of 88.  We took him back to Foster Cem. also.

            Your great, great grandfather, John C. Corner, had a league of land just west of my great grandpa, W. Heath.  Corner’s league lay partly in Grimes Co,. & partly in Walker Co., about ½ in each c’nty.  I would guess that he is buried in Mustang Cem, which straddles the Grimes/Walker County line, but don’t really know.  His Walker Co. descendants go by the name of Conner.

            Are you a member of the Sons of the Republic of Texas?  If you are not, you certainly are eligible to be.  I would urge you to apply for membership aas a descendant of a man who fought at San Jacinto.

            My application for membership in SRT has been pending for many months.  It was based on the service to Texas rendered by great grandpa, Wm. Heath, who served against the Mexican invasions of 1842; in the spring of 1842 against Gen. Vasquez and in the fall of 1842 on the Somerville expedition against Mexican Gen. Adrian Woll.  Wm. Heath turned back at Rio Leona.  Some others went on to the Rio Grande, were captured at Mier and were in the “black bean” episode.

            Unfortunately for me, there was another Wm. Heath in Montgomery Co. (presently Walker Co.) at the same time and I cannot document that it was my Wm. rather than the other.  I know it only from legend, and the people who passed the legend to me have long since died.

            Grandma Bracewell’s (Alice May Wells) grandparents, (Ignatius & Nancy Sims), (Nancy Cook Wells, dau of Wm A. Cook) and great grandparents (Michael and Mary Ann Worsham Early) were all Austin colonists, arriving in Austin’s colony in 1824. (From La, Ga & Ky.)

            If I am denied membership in S.R.T. as a descendant of Wm. Heath, I will re-apply as a descendant of Sims-Cook-Early.

            If you are interested, please let me know if I can help you with your application.  They (SRT) require precise documentation.

            The U. S. Census of 1900 shows Joseph & Martha (Emiline) Bracewell, he 66 & she 57, married 39 yrs, parents of 12 children, 9 of whom were living in 1900.  Living at home were Walter, 29, (Nov 1870), Frank, 22, (Sept 1877), Elbert L. 18 (Sept 1881), Ida E, 16 (Feb 1884).

            Also shown separately were Calvin, 32, (Nov 1867), Barto, Joe & Hugh.

            As soon as I can, I will make film to paper transfers of the 1900 census of all Grimes Co. Bracewells and send you a copy.  Also to Gladys Hall, God bless her!

            I am delighted that Travis T. will put out a “Reunion, Vol II”.  Please send me a copy of it in case we don’t make it to the reunion in June.  I did not do quite right by Travis when he asked me for info on U. C. B. descendants two years ago, but at that time I simply did not have it all together.  I am very pleased and proud to have both of you as my cousins.

            Uncle Barto, from what I have read & heard, was a very strong and interesting man.  I will be interested in learning about his family.  Mom mentioned him often when we were youngsters, and his daughter, Cousin Winnie, was among Mom’s favorite cousins.  I remember old photographs of Cousin Winnie when I was a youngster, but our home burned in 1940 when I was away at college, so don’t know if the photos survived.  If so my brother, Harold, in Portland will have them.

                                               

                                                                        Best to you & yours.

           

                                                                       

(signed)      Chas.

P. S. Do your best to get a copy of Blair’s “Early History of Grimes County”.  Ask your old teacher friends.  There are errors in it, of course, just as there are in “My Home Town – Bedias”, but they are never-the-less valuable sources of information.  The errors can be rectified by checking other sources.

            If you are unable to acquire a copy of Blair’s book, let me know and I will borrow it from Univ. of Arizona library and Xerox pertinent pages for you.

                                                                        C. H.

Copied from the handwritten

original by Mildred Powell